BIODROGA Australia, registered office is at 3B / 71-77 Oxford Street Bondi Junction NSW 2022 Australia ABN (80 159 258 787) a subsidiary of Will Fennell Beauty Group Pty Ltd, is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its customers and other users of this Site (collectively “Customers”). This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data ‘BIODROGA Australia’ collects from its customers, or that Customers provide to ‘BIODROGA Australia’.

The National Privacy Principles

‘BIODROGA Australia’ is bound by the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, 1988.

Information collected from customers

  • a) Information that Customers provide by filling in forms on the site, or that Customers have already provided at the time of becoming an account holder. ‘BIODROGA Australia’ may also ask Customers for information when Customers report a problem with ‘BIODROGA Australia’ sites;
  • b) if Customers contact ‘BIODROGA Australia’, ‘BIODROGA Australia’ may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • c) details of transactions Customers carry out through ‘BIODROGA Australia’ sites and of the fulfillment of Customers’ orders;
  • d) details of Customers’ visits to ‘BIODROGA Australia’ sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for ‘BIODROGA Australia’ own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that Customers access.

IP addresses and cookies

‘BIODROGA Australia’ may collect information about Customers’ computers, including, where available, Customers’ IP addresses, operating systems and browser types, for system administration. This is statistical data about ‘BIODROGA Australia’ users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, ‘BIODROGA Australia’ may obtain information about Customers’ general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of Customers’ computer.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to Customers’ computer’s hard drives. They help ‘BIODROGA Australia’ to improve ‘BIODROGA Australia’ sites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable ‘BIODROGA Australia’:

  • a) to estimate ‘BIODROGA Australia’ audience size and usage pattern;
  • b) to store information about Customers’ preferences, and so allow ‘BIODROGA Australia’ to customise ‘BIODROGA Australia’ site according to Customers’ individual interests;
  • c) to speed up Customers’ searches; and
  • d) to recognise Customers when Customers return to ‘BIODROGA Australia’ sites. Customers may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on their browsers, which allows them to refuse the setting of cookies.
  • However, if Customers select this setting they may be unable to access certain parts of ‘BIODROGA Australia’ site. Unless Customers have adjusted their browser settings so that they will refuse cookies, ‘BIODROGA Australia’ system will issue cookies when Customers log on to ‘BIODROGA Australia’ sites.

Storing of customers personal data

The data that ‘BIODROGA Australia’ collects from Customers is stored with ‘BIODROGA Australia’ in Australia. Staff working for ‘BIODROGA Australia’ will process it. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of Customers’ orders, the processing of Customers’ payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting Customers’ personal data, Customers agree to this transfer, storing or processing. ‘BIODROGA Australia’ will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Customers’ data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information Customers provide to ‘BIODROGA Australia’ is stored on ‘BIODROGA Australia’ secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where ‘BIODROGA Australia’ has given Customers (or where Customers have chosen) a password, which enables Customers to access certain parts of ‘BIODROGA Australia’ sites, Customers are responsible for keeping this password confidential. ‘BIODROGA Australia’ requires Customers not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.

Although ‘BIODROGA Australia’ will use reasonable efforts to protect Customers’ personal data, ‘BIODROGA Australia’ cannot guarantee the security of Customers’ data transmitted to ‘BIODROGA Australia’ sites; any transmission is at Customers’ own risk. Once ‘BIODROGA Australia’ has received Customers’ information, ‘BIODROGA Australia’ will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

'BIODROGA Australia’ uses information held about Customers in the following ways:

  • a) to ensure that content from ‘BIODROGA Australia’ site is presented in the most effective manner for Customers and for Customers’ computers;
  • b) to provide Customers with information, products or services that Customers request from ‘BIODROGA Australia’ or which ‘BIODROGA Australia’ feel may interest Customers, where Customers have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • c) to carry out ‘BIODROGA Australia’ obligations arising from any contracts entered into between Customers and ‘BIODROGA Australia’; and
  • d) to notify Customers about changes to ‘BIODROGA Australia’s service. ‘BIODROGA Australia’ will contact existing and new Customers by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those, which were the subject of a previous sale to Customers.

Disclosure of customers information

‘BIODROGA Australia’ may disclose Customers’ personal information to any member of ‘BIODROGA Australia’ Pty Ltd and subsidiaries of Will Fennell Beauty Group Pty Ltd (of which ‘BIODROGA Australia’ Pty Ltd is a part of). ‘BIODROGA Australia’ may disclose Customers’ personal information to third parties:

  • a) in the event that ‘BIODROGA Australia’ sell or buy any business or assets, in which case ‘BIODROGA Australia’ may disclose Customers’ personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • b) if ‘BIODROGA Australia’ or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • c) if ‘BIODROGA Australia’ is under a duty to disclose or share Customers’ personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply ‘BIODROGA Australia’s terms and conditions of online trading and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ‘BIODROGA Australia’ , ‘BIODROGA Australia’s’ customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Customer's rights information

Customers have the right to ask ‘BIODROGA Australia’ not to process Customers’ personal data for marketing purposes. ‘BIODROGA Australia’ will usually inform Customers (before collecting Customers’ data) if ‘BIODROGA Australia’ intend to use Customers’ data for such purposes or if ‘BIODROGA Australia’ intend to disclose Customers’ information to any third party for such purposes. Customers can exercise Customers’ right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms ‘BIODROGA Australia’ use to collect Customers’ data. Customers can also exercise the right at any time by contacting ‘BIODROGA Australia’ by email using the contact form. ‘BIODROGA Australia’ sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of ‘BIODROGA Australia’’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If Customers follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that ‘BIODROGA Australia’ do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Customers must please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our web site. Nevertheless it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category. You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over ‘BIODROGA Australia’ website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it. If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint or an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact us by email using the contact form, or write to us at ‘BIODROGA Australia’, 3B / 71-77 Oxford Street Bondi Junction NSW 2022 Australia.

Retention of data

We will retain in a secure manner any information you provided us in connection with a particular transaction for a period of seven years after which we may destroy it.

Changes to site

Privacy Policy Any changes ‘BIODROGA Australia’ may make to ‘BIODROGA Australia’’s Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to Customers by e-mail.